Stefano Cescon

ABOUT

STEFANO CESCON

Stefano Cescon was born in Pordenone in 1989, he moved to Venice in 2017, the city where he lives and works. He obtained a 1st level Diploma in Visual Arts, specialization in Painting in the 2012/2013 academic year at the Cignaroli Academy in Verona. He graduated with honors in Visual Arts, specialization in Decoration in the Academic Year 2018/19 at the Academy of Fine Arts in Venice (I).

My work has always included a reference and a sensitivity towards space and time, the concept of personal and collective history: from the material, symbol of my practice, to the wax and the choice of natural pigments, earths or minerals, which by aggregating they form both a physical and mental stratification.

The language we speak is considered to determine how we perceive the world: it could shape our thought processes or limit them.

Similarly, western culture follows a linear logic in the structure of time, of a narrative type.

We usually think of phenomena in terms of cause and effect or a sequence of events: something happens and, consequently, another happens.

However, it is not the only way of perceiving reality, our memory associates the facts more by symbolic-sensorial relationships than by chronological order.

The process used in my research represents an attempt to make chromatic gradients dialogue with an idea of temporal sedimentation: these gradients can dilate a moment or slow it down, the reading of the work takes place in its entirety and not in the sequence of instants (or layers) of which it is composed.

The work is therefore perceived as a segment of an instant, not static but fluid, a co-generative process in which everything is subject to time and its relative transformation.

This physical and meta-pictorial practice then transforms into a personal reinterpretation of these suggestions assuming the typical connotations of a daily ritual, a sedimentation of thoughts that overlap in a suspended time.

EXPERIENCE

EVENTS, EXHIBITIONS AND ARTIST RESIDENCIES

SOLO SHOWS

2022 Terra!, Gaggenau Design Elementi Hub, Milano, (I), curated by Sabino Maria Frassà

2021 Geologie Incerte, Venice Art Factory, Spazio Spuma, curated by Luca Berta & Francesca Giubilei, Venezia, (I)

2020 Sedimentale, Manuel Zoia Gallery, Studio Alice Voglino, Verona, (I), curated by Cristina Cuttica

2016 Rituals/Riti privati, Galleria GACMA Cappella Maggiore, curated by Duilio Dal Fabbro (Treviso), (I)

2013 Identity, Casa Cima da Conegliano, curated by Carlo Sala, Conegliano, (I)

COLLECTIVE EXHIBITIONS

2021 Preferirei di no, Istituzione Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Gallery of Piazza San Marco, Venezia, (I), curated by Stefano Cecchetto

2020 Tensioni Superficiali, Venice Art Factory; Venezia, (I), curated by Luca Berta & Francesca Giubilei

2020 103ma Collettiva Giovani Artisti, Istituzione Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Gallery of Piazza San Marco, Venezia, (I)

2019 Vastus, Art Night Venezia, Ex Ospedale degli Incurabili, Venezia, (I), curated by Mirella Brugnerotto

2019 World Oceans Days, Sede CNR ISMAR, Arsenale – Tesa 104, Venezia, (I), curated by Francesco Falcieri

2018 Arkhypèlagos, Sede Emergency, Venezia, (I), curated by Luca Reffo

2017 Heimat.Domovina.Patria³, Kro Art Contemporary Gallery, Vienna, (AT), curated by Ina Loitz

2017 Non nella nostra luce, Villa Fosca, Pordenone, (I), curated by Iva Lulashi

2016 Terre antiche, territori mobili, Convento SS. Pietro e Paolo, Asolo, (I), curated by Lorena Gava

2016 Terre ferme, Atelier 3+10, Mestre, (I),curated by Saverio Simi De Burgis

2014 Private Memories, Galleria la Loggia, Motta di Livenza, (Treviso), curated by Carlo Sala

2014 La verità dell’artificio, Villa Marini Rubelli, San Zenone degli Ezzelini (Treviso), curated by Carlo Sala

2014 Trasfigurazioni, civic gallery of San Vendemiano (Treviso) , curated by Carlo Sala

PRIZES

2021 Premio Cramum, Villa Mirabelli, Milano, (I), curated by Sabino Maria Frassà, winner

2021 Combat Prize, Museo G.Fattori, Livorno, (I), curated by A.Polveroni, A.Tolve, C.Perrella, F.Baboni, I.Bonacossa, finalist

2019 Arteam Cup, Villa Nobel, Sanremo, (I), curated by Livia Savorelli & Matteo Galbiati, winner Gallery Prize

2019 Premio Nazionale delle Arti, Accademia Albertina, Torino, (I), curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev & Beatrice Merz, finalist

2016 Premio Combat Prize, Museo G.Fattori, Livorno, (I), curated by A.Polveroni, A.Tolve, C.Perrella, F.Baboni, I.Bonacossa, finalist

2016 Smallzine Art Contest, online competition, Smallzine Magazine

2016 We Art competition, Area 35 ArtGallery, Milano, (I), curated by Tobia Donà, winner

2015 Francesco Fabbri Prize, Villa Brandolini, Solighetto, (I), curated by Carlo Sala, finalist

2015 Premio Arteam Cup,  Officina delle Zattere, Venezia, (I), curated by Livia Savorelli & Matteo Galbiati finalist

2015 Lynx Prize, LuxArt Gallery, Trieste, Livorno (I), finalist

2015 Frase Got Talent Prize, winner Audience Award

ARTIST RESIDENCIES

2019 – 2020 Artist Residence at Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa, Venezia (I)

2016 Artist Residence at Künstlerhaus Salzburg, Salisburgo (AT)

2016 Workshop-Residence Ritratto a mano 3.0, Artist/Tutor Gianni Caravaggio, Caramanico Terme, Pescara (I)

ART FAIRS

2020 Art Verona Digital Black/Yellow, Manuel Zoia Gallery

2020 R.E.A. Art Fair, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milano, (I)